Evolve Collaborative Privacy Policy

Last Revised May 2020

This privacy policy explains who we are, how we collect, share and use Personal Information, and how you can exercise your privacy rights. We recommend that you read this privacy policy in its entirety to ensure you are fully informed. However, to make it easier for you to review the parts of this privacy policy that apply to you, we have divided the document into sections that are specifically applicable to Visitors (Section 2) and Research Participants (Section 3). Sections 1 and 4 are applicable to everyone.

To the extent we provide you with notice of different or additional privacy policies, for example in form of informed consent forms for Research Participants, those policies will govern such interactions.

1. Who We Are, How to Contact Us & Key Terms

Evolve Collaborative is an insight, design, and innovation agency headquartered in the State of Oregon in the United States (“we,” “us,” “our,” “Evolve” and “Evolve Collaborative”). Find out more about our services here.

This policy outlines how we collect, process and protect your personal data, and your rights with regards to your data. If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your Personal Information, then please contact Evolve Collaborative by email –

In this privacy policy, these terms have the following meanings:

“Personal Information” means any information that identifies or can be used to identify an individual directly or indirectly. Examples of Personal Information include, but are not limited to, first and last name, date of birth, email address, gender, occupation, or other demographic information, as well as photo and video.

“Visitor” means any person who visits our website or offices, and uses various ways to contact us, such as a subscription to our newsletter, or an inquiry about our company, services, and positions.
“Research Participant” is a person who is engaging with us for the purpose of taking part in design research activities.

“You” and “your” means, depending on the context, either a Visitor or a Research Participant.

2. Privacy for Visitors

This section applies to Personal Information that we collect and process when you visit our website www.evolvecollab.com, or when you visit our offices. In this section, “you” and “your” refer to Visitors.

A. Information We Collect

(i) Information you provide to us on our website www.evolvecollab.com: Our website www.evolvecollab.com offers various ways to contact us, such as through email or phone, to inquire about our company and services. For example, we may ask you to provide certain Personal Information when you express an interest in obtaining information about us or our services, subscribe to our newsletter, apply for a role with Evolve, or otherwise contact us. We may also collect Personal Information from you in person when you attend our events, if you visit our offices (where you will be required to register as a visitor and provide us with certain information), or during a phone call with one of our team members. You may choose to provide additional information when you communicate with us or otherwise interact with us, and we may keep copies of any such communications for our records.

The Personal Information we collect may include:

  • Business contact information (such as your name, phone number, email address and country);
  • Professional information (such as your job title, institution or company);
  • Nature of your communication;
  • Marketing information (such as your contact preferences); and
  • Any information you choose to provide to us with when contacting us, such as CVs or portfolios.

(ii) Information we collect automatically through the Evolve site: When you visit our website www.evolvecollab.com, or interact with our email newsletters, we use cookies and similar technologies to collect certain information automatically from your browser or device. In some countries, including countries in the EEA, this information may be considered Personal Information under applicable data protection laws. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies is discussed more below.

The information we collect automatically through our web hosting and email newsletter service providers includes:

  • Device information: such as your IP address, your browser, device information, unique device identifiers, mobile network information, request information (speed, frequency, the site from which you linked to us (“referring page”), the name of the website you choose to visit immediately after ours (called “exit page”), information about other websites you have recently visited, and the web browser you used (software used to browse the internet) including its type and language);
  • Usage data: such as information about how you interact with our newsletter and websites (such as the pages and files viewed, searches, operating system and system configuration information, and date/time stamps associated with your usage).

B. Use of Personal Information

We may use the information we collect through our website, in connection with our events and marketing activities and through our sign-in for office visitors for a range of reasons in reliance on our legitimate interests, including:

  • To respond to your online inquiries and requests, and to provide you with information and access to resources or services that you have requested from us;
  • For recruitment purposes if you have applied for a role with Evolve;
  • To provide, operate and improve our website and newsletter;
  • To send you information about us, in accordance with your marketing preferences, including information about our products, services or events as necessary for our legitimate interest in conducting direct marketing or to the extent you have provided your prior consent;
  • To manage the site and system administration and security;
  • To register visitors to our offices for security reasons and to manage non-disclosure agreements that visitors may be required to sign;
  • To carry out other legitimate business purposes, as well as other lawful purposes, such as data analysis, fraud monitoring and prevention;
  • To cooperate with public and government authorities, courts or regulators in accordance with our legal obligations under applicable laws to the extent this requires the processing or disclosure of Personal Information to protect our rights or is necessary for our legitimate interest in protecting against misuse or abuse of our service, protecting personal property or safety, pursuing remedies available to us and limiting our damages, complying with judicial proceedings, court orders or legal processes, or responding to lawful requests.

C. Third-Party Websites

  • Social media platforms. We also maintain presences on social media platforms, including LinkedIn, Twitter, and Instagram. Any information, communications, or materials you submit to us via a social media platform is done at your own risk without any expectation of privacy. Your interactions with those features and platforms are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them.
  • Links to third-party websites. Our website may include links to other websites, whose privacy practices may be different from ours. If you submit Personal Information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

D. Using Our Website

Every user who visits www.evolvecollab.com does so at their own risk. We offer no guarantees as to the accuracy or completeness of the information on this site, and assume no responsibility for any errors or omissions in the contents of the site. Additionally we cannot be held responsible for the presence or absence of computer viruses or other bugs which third parties may embed in or attach to this site without our knowledge or consent. No parties, including Evolve Collaborative, who are involved in the creation, production or delivery of this site, or whose materials or information appear in this site assumes or accepts any liability for any costs, losses, damages arising out of the user’s access to our site or with the unavailability or failure of performance of this site for any reason. This website may contain links to other websites you may find useful. Once you leave this website we have no control over the content or security of other websites.

E. Not Track Notices

We do not currently respond or take any action with respect to web browser “do not track” signals or other mechanisms that provide consumers the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of personally identifiable information about an individual consumer’s online activities over time and across third-party web sites or online services. We may allow third parties, such as companies that provide us with analytics tools, to collect personally identifiable information about an individual consumer’s online activities over time and across different web sites when a consumer uses the our website or newsletter.

F. Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Our website may utilize “cookies”, anonymous identifiers and other tracking technologies in order to for us to provide our Services and present you with information that is customized for you. A “cookie” is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about activity on the Services. Certain cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information, such as an IP address, previously indicated by a user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them. By continuing to use our website you are agreeing to our use of cookies. To manage all cookies placed on your computer, mobile phone or tablet device through your web browser settings, please consult your browser’s guide. Some browsers are more sophisticated than others in managing these technologies, so if you want greater controls, it would be worth comparing a few of them. To manage cookies on your mobile phone please refer to your user manual.

G. Mobile Device Data

We may collect limited information from your mobile device in order to provide our website and newsletter optimized for mobile experiences -such information may include your mobile device type, mobile device id, and date and time stamps of use. In addition, we may deploy tracking technologies on our website to help us gather aggregate statistics, but we will not use Personal Information for such purposes.

H. Google Analytics

Our website and newsletter uses a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect information about use of the website and connected services. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit the website, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to the website. We use the information we get from Google Analytics to maintain and improve the website and newsletter. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to and use of the Service is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Service, available at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html, and the Google Privacy Policy, available at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. You may learn more about how Google collects and processes data, specifically in connection with Google Analytics at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. You may prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics by downloading and installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

I. Data Protection Rights

Depending on the country in which you reside, you may have the following data protection rights:

  • To access; correct; update; port; delete; restrict or object to our processing of your Personal Information. You can exercise these rights by emailing .
  • You may also have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your Personal Information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority.
  • Similarly, if we have collected and processed your Personal Information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your Personal Information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent. You can also contact us at any time (or use the link provided in our newsletter) to update your marketing preferences (see Section 4. General Information, A. Your Choices and Opt-Outs below).

If you have any worries or complaints about the way we use your information, please don’t hesitate to get in touch with us. We’ll do our very best to set your mind at rest or if anything is wrong to put things right. We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws. We may ask you to verify your identity in order to help us respond efficiently to your request.

J. Children’s Privacy

Our website and newsletter are not structured to attract children under the age of 16 years. Accordingly, we do not intend to collect Personal Information from anyone we know to be under 16 years. If we learn that we have collected Personal Information from a child under 16 years, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any such information, please immediately contact us at .

3. Privacy for Research Participants

This section applies to Personal Information that we collect and process for our legitimate business interest in sourcing participants to take part in design research and innovation projects, and in soliciting their input (documented through notes, photo, or video) for said projects. In this section, “you” and “your” refer to Research Participants.

A. Information We Collect

(i) Information you directly provide to us, through paper forms you have completed, or through emails and text messages you send to us, or that we send to you. You might also decide to provide us with information during our conversations with you, whether in person or on the phone. We may record our conversations, phone calls, or video calls with you, if you consented to this recording. (ii) Information that Evolve receives from sub-processors (recruiters) who have recruited you to take part in projects for our clients; or using information about you from other organizations where you have given consent for them to share information they have about you with us, and where other organizations can lawfully share information on you with us.

We may collect the following personal data:

  • Personal data, e.g. your name, post code, occupation, age and gender;
  • ‘Sensitive’ personal data. Due to the nature of some research projects we may need to process ‘sensitive’ personal data about you. By this we mean personal data such as your racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs or beliefs of a similar nature, or your physical or mental health. You would always be told the reason for being asked these questions. Your participation is always optional;
  • Other personal data that we require to fulfill the quotas for some design research projects e.g. whether you have children;
  • The time, date, location, and topic of any research you participate in.

B. Use of Personal Information

We may use the information we collect about you for our legitimate interests which include some or all of the following:

  • To make a contract with you;
  • To make sure you get any incentives you’re promised;
  • To reply to and deal with any questions, suggestions, issues, complaints, or disputes you have contacted us about. We may share your data, including our recorded conversations, with our clients to respond to a dispute or complaint that you or they raise about how we carried out the research on their behalf;
  • To help us maintain administrative and statutory records about our business so we can better pay our taxes.

We recruit individuals to participate in research on behalf of third parties. We therefore can’t run our business without sharing some of your information with other people and organizations from time to time.

Your information may be shared with:

  • Third party companies who have commissioned research that you take part in. We may share your first name and responses given as part of the research, including photo and video, where you have given consent for us to share. They may keep this information for a time defined by research-specific privacy policies you consented to, or according to local data protection rights;
  • Third party shipping providers (e.g., DHL, UPS, USPS, etc.) if research requires a delivery of physical materials, or incentives we may offer if you complete research with us require deliveries. (We may share your name and delivery address. They may keep this information according to their privacy policies);
  • Rewards companies or payments services you have selected to receive the incentives we may offer if you complete research with us. (We may share your name and email address. They may keep this information according to their privacy policies);

We may disclose your Personal Information or any information you submitted if we have a good faith belief that disclosure of such information is helpful or reasonably necessary to: (i) comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request; (ii) enforce terms of our contract with you, such as non-disclosure agreements, including investigations of potential violations thereof; (iii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud or security issues; or (iv) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Evolve Collaborative LLC, our team members and clients, yourself or the public.

C. Third-Party Websites

  • Social media platforms. Any social media posts or comments you send to us (via Instagram, for instance) will be shared under the terms of the relevant social media platform (e.g. Instagram or Twitter) on which they’re written and could be made public. Ultimately, you are responsible for ensuring that any comments you make comply with any relevant policy on acceptable use of those services.
  • Third-party websites. The sub-processors (recruiters) we collaborate with may run websites, apps or services whose privacy practices may be different from ours. If you submit Personal Information to any of those parties, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

D. Data Protection Rights

Depending on the country in which you reside, you may have the following data protection rights:

  • To access; correct; update; port; delete; restrict or object to our processing of your Personal Information. You can exercise these rights by emailing .
  • You may also have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your Personal Information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority.
  • Similarly, if we have collected and processed your Personal Information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your Personal Information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent (see Section 4. General Information, A. Your Choices and Opt-Outs below).

If you have any worries or complaints about the way we use your information, please don’t hesitate to get in touch with us. We’ll do our very best to set your mind at rest or if anything is wrong to put things right. We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws. We may ask you to verify your identity in order to help us respond efficiently to your request.

E. International Transfers

Our offices are located in the United States, so your information may be transferred to, stored, or processed in the United States. While the data protection, privacy, and other laws of the United States might not be as comprehensive as those in your country, we take many steps to protect your privacy. If you are based in EEA member countries, United Kingdom, Switzerland, or Australia, respectively, and take part in design research for one of our clients who is located in the United States, we will ask your consent before any personal data is transferred (see Section 4. General Information, C. International Transfers).

F. Children’s Privacy

Evolve must obtain the consent of the parent or responsible adult before collecting Personal Data from any data subject for whom a legal guardian has been appointed. When asking for consent, we will provide sufficient information about the nature of the research project to enable the parent or responsible adult to make an informed decision about the child’s participation. This would include the name and contact details of the researcher conducting the research; the nature of the data to be collected from the Research Participant; an explanation of how the data will be protected and used; an explanation of the reasons the Research Participant has been asked to participate and the likely benefits or potential impacts; a description of the procedure for giving and verifying consent; and a request for a parent’s or responsible adult’s contact address or phone number for verification of consent. If you are a child or legal guardian and have any worries or complaints about the way we use your information, please don’t hesitate to contact us at .

4. General Information

A. Your Choices and Opt-Outs

You may choose not to receive future newsletters or related emails from us by selecting an unsubscribe link at the bottom of each newsletter that we send. Please note that even if you opt out of receiving the foregoing emails, we may still send you a response to any “Contact Us” request as well as administrative emails (for example, in connection with past projects or research you participated in).

As research participant, you have various rights regarding the processing of your personal data. You have these rights regardless of your participation as an individual, or as an employee participating in a research program initiated by their employer:

  • The right to be informed. You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data. We do this through this privacy policy. If there is a requirement for any additional data protection information we will advise you of this when we speak to you;
  • The right of access. You have the right to access your data and any supplementary information. You can request details of the personal data we have about you by submitting a subject access request in writing to . Certain exemptions and conditions apply to this right;
  • The right to rectification. If you think that any data we hold about you is incorrect you can request either verbally or in writing for it to be rectified;
  • The right to be forgotten. You have the right to have your personal data erased if the personal data is no longer necessary for the purpose which it was originally collected or processed for. If you originally gave consent for your data to be held you can withdraw consent. We reserve the right not to comply with any enquiries or requests we receive about the information we collect, where we may lawfully do so. For example, if we have reason to believe that a request is malicious, technically impossible, involves disproportionate effort or could be harmful to others;
  • The right to object. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data.
    The right to restrict processing. You can request the restriction or suppression of your personal data under certain circumstances.

If you have any worries or complaints about the way we use your information, please don’t hesitate to get in touch with us. We’ll do our very best to set your mind at rest or if anything is wrong to put things right. 

B. Our Security

The security of Personal Information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards, including the use of appropriate administrative, physical, and technical safeguards to protect the Personal Information submitted to us. Evolve Collaborative’s information security management system is ISO 27001 certified. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use reasonable acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security or confidentiality. If you have any questions or concerns about our security as it relates to your Personal Information, please contact us at .

C. International Transfers

(i) We operate in the United States. Our offices are located in the United States, so your information may be transferred to, stored, or processed in the United States. While the data protection, privacy, and other laws of the United States might not be as comprehensive as those in your country, we take many steps to protect your privacy (please also see section B. Our Security.)

(ii) Data transfers from Australia, Switzerland, United Kingdom, or the EEA to the United States
Although we’re based in the US, we interact with Research Participants around the world on behalf of clients. If you are based in EEA member countries, United Kingdom, Switzerland, and Australia, respectively, and take part in design research for one of our clients who is located in the United States, we will ask your consent before any personal data is transferred. We are subject to the operation of the Privacy Act 1988 (“Australian Privacy Act”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR).

Here are the specific points you should be aware of:

  • Where we collect Personal Information of Research Participants the Personal Information we ask you to provide will be information that is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our functions or activities. Please see Section 3 of this privacy policy for examples of the types of Personal Information we may ask Research Participants to provide;
  • We will not use or disclose Personal Information for the purpose of direct marketing.
  • We use cloud technology located in the United States. In addition, we or our subcontractors may use cloud technology to store or process Personal Information, which may result in storage of data outside Australia. It is not practicable for us to specify in advance which country will have jurisdiction over this type of offshore activity. All of our subcontractors, however, are required to comply with the Australian Privacy Act or the GDPR, respectively, in relation to the transfer or storage of Personal Information overseas;
  • We may also share your first name and responses given as part of the research, including photo and video, with our clients in the United States where you have given consent for us to share. They may keep this information for a time defined by research-specific privacy policies you consented to;
  • You may access the Personal Information we hold about you. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us directly by emailing us at .
  • If you think the information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant, or misleading, we will take reasonable steps to correct or delete that information upon your request. Please contact us at , so we can update our information.
  • If you are unsatisfied with our response to a privacy matter, you may consult either an independent advisor or contact your local data protection authority for additional help. We will provide our full cooperation if you pursue this course of action.

D. Retention of Data

We retain Personal Information where we have an ongoing legitimate business or legal need to do so. Our retention periods will vary depending on the type of data involved, but, generally, we’ll refer to these criteria in order to determine retention period:

  • Whether we have a legal or contractual need to retain the data;
  • Whether the data is necessary to provide our service to our clients (as specified in project specific privacy policies you consented to);

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your Personal Information, we will either delete or anonymize it.

E. California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our customers who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to . Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each year.

K. Merger, Sale or Bankruptcy

In the event that we are acquired by or merged with a third party entity, or in the event of bankruptcy or a comparable event, we reserve the right to transfer or assign Personal Information in connection with the foregoing events.

L. Changes to this Policy

We may change this privacy policy at any time and from time to time. The most recent version of the privacy policy is reflected by the version date located at the top of this privacy policy. All updates and amendments are effective immediately upon notice, which we may give by any means, including, but not limited to, by posting a revised version of this privacy policy or other notice on our website. We encourage you to review this privacy policy often to stay informed of changes that may affect you.

M. Commitment

We are committed to protecting your privacy. If you have any questions or comments, or if you have a concern about the way in which we have handled any privacy matter, please please contact us via .